Excellent A Levels and GCSE REsults

2019 A, AS Levels and IGCSE Exams Results

St Andrew’s School, Turi congratulates our senior school students for their exemplary performance in this year’s A and AS Levels; and GCSE exams.

A Level Results for students completing Year 13 in July 2019:

GradeNumber obtained%
Cumulative %June 2018
Cumulative
     
A*8448
A48283231
B55326468
C40238792
D18109898
E42100100
The table below is a summary of results in each subject.
SubjectEntriesA*ABCDE% A*-B% Pass
Biology1001243030100
Business Studies1811582139100
Chemistry1011133130100
Economics1907642068100
Geography801511075100
History19010720089100
IT50002210100
Music1001000100100
Physics820141038100
Sociology603210083100
Math’s25371041080100
Further Math’s2020000100100
English Literature701510086100
Religious Studies1205610092100
Psychology904131056100
Drama500320060100
French4130000100100
DT30000210100
Art & Design2020000100100

AS Level Results for students completing Year 12 in July 2019

GradeNumber obtained%
Cumulative %June 2018
Cumulative
     
A59262627
B65295551
C50237874
D28139191
E1369796
U63100100
The table below is a summary of results in each subject.
SubjectEntriesABCDEUA-B
%
% Pass
Biology822220050100
Business Studies1975421063100
Chemistry1962542042100
Economics25412630064100
Geography1102333018100
History1356200085100
IT1643430244100
Physics1456101179100
Sociology8620000100100
Math’s35108754151100
Spanish10001000100
English1515810040100
RS1153120073100
Psychol802321025100
Drama7160000100100
French420101050100
German310000233100
PE401300025100

IGCSE and GCSE Results for students completing Year 11 in July 2019

GradeNumber obtained%
Cumulative %June 2018
Cumulative
 
A*218292920
A186255549
B219308480
C74109494
D3349997
E and lower101100100
The table below is a summary of results in each subject.
SubjectEntriesNumber of A*Number of A% A* and A% A* to C
BIOLOGY667143294
BUSINESS STUDIES4310186591
CHEMISTRY456144491
COMPUTER SCIENCE162650100
ECONOMICS121333100
ICT13223192
MUSIC70686100
PHYSICS587143690
SOCIOLOGY327125997
ART & DESIGN168263100
RELIOUS STUDIES149279100
DRAMA122233100
PHYSICAL EDUCATION10011080
PSYCHOLOGY114473100
DESIGN & TECH2802764
ENGLISH LITERATURE7526165696
MATHS7527256997
HISTORY40211078100
GEOGRAPHY3416562100
SPANISH14233671
FRENCH31995894
GERMAN11109100
ENGLISH LANGUAGE75501587100
SWAHILI211100100