Governors

Mr Ngunze Mbuvi
Chairperson
Dr Linda Kangara
Vice Chairperson
Mrs Judy Kyanda
Member
Mrs Julie Nyangaya
Member
Mr Colin Jackson
Member
Mrs Zoe Nightingale
Member
Mrs Geraldine Wangia
Member
Mr Michael Mugasa
Member
Mr Kihara Maina
Member

Correspondence to the Chair of Governors should be sent to:

Mr Mbuvi Ngunze, Chair of Governors,
c/o Finance Director

St Andrew’s School Turi
Private Bag, Molo, 20106
Kenya

School Executive

Mr Andrew Boulle
Senior School Headmaster
Mr Ian Wright
Prep School Headmaster
Mr Patrick Wambua
Finance and Strategy Director
Rev Wayne Hackman
Chaplain

Whole School Management

Mrs Francisca Gichuru
Director of Admissions
Ms Janet Ndiho
HR Director
Mrs Judy Mucheru
Assistant Bursar

Senior School Senior Staff

Mr Jonathan Andwati
Head of College
Mr Jonathan Williams
Deputy Head (Academic)
Mr Mark Buckler
Deputy Head Pastoral, Head of Creative Arts
Ms Winfred Mbithe
Assistant Head (Co-curricular)
Mrs Priscilla Jean-Louis
Senior Teacher

Prep School Senior Staff

Mrs Claire Scott
Deputy Head Pastoral/Teacher of English and Drama
Ms Jane Holloway
Deputy Head Academic/Teacher of English
Mr Daniel Jones
Director of Co-Curricular/Year 7 Kili Tutor
Mr Alenga Luvai
Assistant Head Routines / Senior Girls Houseparent / Teacher of Music
Mrs Karen Hackman
Assistant Head Primary / CPD Coordinator /Year 3 Form Tutor
Prep School Teachers
Ms Cynthia Tina AgundaSports Teacher / Assistant Director of Sports
Ms Sarah BellHead of Humanities / Assistant Head Academic
Mrs Florence GroomEYFS Teacher (Turitots)
Ms Tigray HabtuYear 2 Form Teacher
Mrs Shirleen ImbuyeTeaching Assistant
Mr Victor ImbuyeLAMDA Teacher
Mrs Rachel JonesLibrarian Prep School / Events Coordinator
Mrs Sarah LakiotakisHead of Computing/Year 8 Ruwe Tutor
Shela DavisYear 6 Form Teacher
Mrs Julia LuvaiDirector of Music / Assistant Head Pastoral / KS3 Teacher of Maths / Senior Girls Houseparent
Mr Ibrahim MapetlaHead of Swimming / Year 7 Ruwe Tutor
Ms Sydney MayHead of Learning Support
Mr Jonathan MorganPE Teacher / Head of PE / Junior Boys Houseparent
Mrs Rebecca MorganTeacher of Science
Mrs Grace MwendaYear 5 Form Tutor
Mr Robbin MuceeLearning Support Teacher
Mrs Elizabeth NightingaleHead of Maths/Year 8 Elgon Tutor
Ms Clara NdegwaReception and Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Winnie NjorogeTeaching Assistant
Ms Nancy AbelClassroom Assistant
Mrs Dorine OcholaClassroom Assistant
Sarah WilliamsTeaching Assistant
Ms Yvonne OpindoTeaching Assistant
Rev Benjamin ShikwatiAssistant Chaplain (Prep School)/Year 8 Elgon Tutor
Mrs Tracy SpraggLearning Support Teacher / Year 7 Kili Tutor/Senior Boys Houseparent
Mrs Wendy WrightHead of Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
Mr David SpraggTeacher KS3 / Senior Boys House Parent
Mrs Emmanuel BlechyndenTeacher of English
Ms Hayley Elizabeth McLeary NolteKey Stage 2 Teacher
Mr Howard Robert HooperHead of Science & Director of Sport
Ms Lara Kathryn WaldburgerHead of Art
Ms Rebecca Carolyn RooneyEYFS & Key Stage 1 & Junior Girls Houseparent
Mr Ross Anthony RooneyKey Stage 2 Teacher & Junior Girls Houseparent
Mr Christopher Peter WaldburgerHead of English
Mr Edward Robert ThompsonKey Stage 3 Humanities
Ms Betty MumbiTeacher of Humanities
Ms Emanuela-Liliana Circlevit BlechyndenKS3 Teacher of Engish
Prep School Teaching Mentors
Ms Patience OchiengSenior Girls / English / Year 8 Kenya Tutor
Mr Peter KipropJunior Boys / Humanities / Year 8 Ruwe Tutor
Ms Elizabeth Akinyi RegeGraduate Assistant
Ms Esther MunyithyaJunior Girls/EYFS
Mr Ezekiel OdhiamboKiswahili / Teaching Mentor
Mr Eric NdiuTeaching Mentor
Prep School Gap Students
Ms Sally Watson
Ms Blessing Were
Ms Olivia Chatterley
Mr Ryan Agunda
Ms Catherine Karanja
Ms Adanna Ogadhoh
Prep School Matrons
Ms Winfred Kusimba
Ms Hellen Magawi
Ms Susan Mukuna
Ms Gladys Nduta
Mrs Rose Aswani
Mrs Evelyn Mutua
Ms Winnie Ngigi
Ms Mary Emojong
Mrs Veronica Waweru
Prep School Support Staff
Ms Alice MugweruTechnician ART/DT
Ms Sheila ChirchirLab Assistant / Shop Attendant
Ms Miriam KimamaPrep School Shop Manager/ Housing Administrator
Mr James AcheviPrep School Supervisor
Prep School Administrative Staff
Ms Carol MosianyPrep School Headmaster's PA
Mrs Angela Jackson-MapetlaPrep Admissions Registrar
Ms Cynthia KiptooSchool Secretary

Senior School Teachers
Mr Abdulahi AfubwaHead of Mathematics, Teacher of Further Mathematics
Mrs Sally AndwatiTeacher of English, Head of Careers
Mr Hamish AuldHead of Design Technology, Head of Year
Mrs Nicola AuldTeacher of History, Head of Year
Mrs Ruth BucklerHead of Learning Support, Teacher of ICT
Mr Nicholas BlechyndenTeacher of Maths
Ms Rachel CoombeHead of Religious Studies / Assistant DSL
Dr Lionel CooperDirector of Learning, Teacher of Geography
Mrs Pamela GalgaloTeacher of Business Studies and Economics, Assistant Houseparent
Ms Dorcas GichuhiTeacher of Mathematics & Physics / Assistant Exams Officer
Mrs Louanne GillAssistant Head (Academic),Teacher of Mathematics
Mr Paul IkaaTeacher of Maths, Chemistry
Ms Faith KamwetuTeacher of English, Assistant Houseparent
Mr Atigala LuvaiDirector of Music
Mr Samuel MalobaHouseparent, Teacher of MFL
Mr Nicholas MartynDirector of Co-Curricular / Teacher of Science
Mr Richard MbithiHead of Business Studies, Teacher of Economics
Mrs Ruth McKenzie Head of Psychology
Ms Tammy MoodleyHead of Creative Arts, Head of Drama and Theatre Studies
Mrs Katherine Mubiru-LwangaHouseparent, Teacher of French & German
Mr Mwenda MuneneHead of Academic ICT, Assistant Houseparent
Ms Julie MungaiCollege Admin Officer
Mrs Nancy MunyuaHead of Biology
Ms Rhoda MurambaHead of Geography
Mr Gerald MuthuiTeacher of Chemistry & Science
Mr Edward NgaangaTeacher of Chemistry and Physics, Assistant Houseparent
Mr Patrick NjorogeTeacher of Business Studies, Economics
Mrs Liz NyarikiHead of English, Teacher of English, Psychology
Ms Carol NyagahTeacher of English
Mr Nathan OgadhohTeacher of Maths & Physics, Head of Physics, Head of Year
Mr Mike OkidiaHouseparent, Teacher of ICT
Mr Caleb Ojwang’Head of Boys’ Sport, Teacher of PE
Mrs Violet Ojwang’Teacher of Chemistry, Assistant Houseparent
Mrs Hildah OnyangoHouseparent, Head of Humanities, Teacher of History
Mr Chris OtienoHead of Social Studies, Teacher of Business Studies and Economics, Assistant Houseparent, Yearbook Coordinator.
Mr Oliver RobinsonHouseparent, Teacher of Religious Studies
Mrs Lyn SwiftHead of Chemistry
Mr Alex SwiftTeacher of English & Sociology
Mrs Amelia TilburyTeacher of English
Mrs Keeley WilsonTeacher of Biology / Assistant House Parent
Mrs Sussy OdingaLibrarian
Ms Isabelle NiscemiHead of MFL
Ms Onika Alaika JonesHead of Art
Mr Robert Christopher O'MaraDirector of Sport

Senior School Graduate Assistants
Mr Maurice Were
Mr Robert Kemboi
Mr Paul Omariba
Mr Martin Mugendi
Mr Valentine Sanya
Ms Leanne Birrech
Ms Gina Mutisya
Ms Harriet Omindi
Ms Silvya Achitsa
Senior School Matrons
Mrs Eunice Opicha
Mrs Loice Muriithi
Ms Rose Mureithi
Mrs Bilha Barnett
Ms Sarah Otemo
Music and Lamda Peripatetic
Mr Victor ImbuyeHead of LAMDA
Mrs Jennifer Rachel WafulaMusic Tuition
Mr James Nyaga NjauMusic Tuition
Ms Barbra AkomboMusic Tuition
Mr Fredrick PessaMusic Tuition
Mrs Rebecca OmwegaMusic Tuition
Ms Dorcas SefuMusic Tuition
Mr Michael ChegeMusic Tuition
Senior School Support Staff
Mrs Faith SamiiHouseparent
Mr Fidelis KivindyoScience Technician
Mr Kennedy MuminaScience Technician
Mrs Jackie SitwaiReprographics
Mr Simon WaweruSchool Shop Coordinator
Mr John MainaSenior School Supervisor
Mr Stephen ChuruArt & DT Technician
Ms Vanessa BoitStudents Services Coordinator
Senior School Administrative Staff
Ms Roberta MulliExecutive Assistant
Ms Esther CheressSchool Secretary
Mrs Mathandi ShikwatiAdmissions Registrar
Mrs Pamela ThurlowPersonal Assistant, Deputy Heads and Policy Coordinator

Whole School Staff
Rev Benjamin ShikwatiAssistant Chaplain (Prep School)/Year 8 Elgon Tutor
Ms Akech AimbaAssistant Chaplain
Dr Jonathan ThurlowSchool Doctor
Mrs Josephine MareteSchool Nurse
Ms Lucy WaweruSchool Nurse
Ms Purity MwangiSchool Nurse
Ms Rose Aguko OtienoSchool Nurse
Mrs Fidelia LichotiSchool Nurse, Medical Centre Coordinator
Mr James KariukiMedical Assistant
Ms Mary WanjalaSchool Counsellor
Mr Simon NgumbiIT Manager
Mr Christopher MosoboNetwork Administrator
Mr John NgugiNetwork Administrator
Ms Naomi OkioiNetwork Administrator
Mr Frank KemboiCredit Controller
Mrs Jacquie MalobaPA to Finance Director and Function Coordinator
Mr Jonathan KatanaAccountant
Mr Isaac KimegeroAccounts Assistant
Mr Martin ShikukuSports Centre Manager
Mr Bobby OchiengTennis Coach
Ms Grace SitatHR Manager
Mrs Mary MutisoCatering Manager
Mr Francis KurugaFacilities Manager
Mr Brian ChiveliSecurity Officer
Mr Jacob OkecheBuildings Manager
Mrs Shiona NightingaleStaff Club Manager
Ms Judith NdiranguPA, Development Office
Ms Cathy KanyiMarketing Manager
Ms Joy KariukiHealth, Safety & Compliance Officer
Ms Joyce AkokoSchool Nurse
Mr Gidraph AnyembeProcurement Officer
Mr Ben KimaniStores Assistant
Mr Brian OdhiamboProduction Assistant
Mr Joseph Kimani WaitheraNetwork Administrator / Audio-Visual Technician